Privacy Policy

We at Acko Technology and Services Private Limited (the Company or AckoDrive) are committed to serving you better and value you as our customer / user of our website. We respect your right to privacy.
This privacy policy directs the way in which AckoDrive collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from you (user of https://www.ackodrive.com/) in the course of using the website (https://www.ackodrive.com/). This privacy policy applies to the website of AckoDrive and all the services offered by AckoDrive.

Your Personal Information

While using the website of AckoDrive, some personal identification information may be collected in a number of ways. We collect your personal information as stated by you when you visit our website, register on the website, subscribe to the website’s newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and perform a transaction/action on the website in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our website.

While using the website, a user may be asked personal information as appropriate. This could include, but may not be restricted to, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card or net banking service information, the user individual’s / asset’s information, the personal information, preferences and interests of the users. This information is necessary to maintain our records about you to service you better at all times. The Company shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the personal information shared by you.

You have the option to provide demographic information (such as occupation, education and gender) to the Company; we encourage you to submit this information so we can provide you a more personalized experience on our site. We use your information to assist sellers in handling orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. AckoDrive.com does store this information and the information is used for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Please note that you can use / visit the website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personal information, however that could prevent you from taking certain actions on the website.

Non-Personal Identification Information

AckoDrive may collect non-personal identification information about the user of the website, whenever they interact with our website. Non-personal identification information includes, but is not restricted to, the browser name, the type of device used to access the website and technical information about your means of connection to our website, like the operating system and the internet service providers and other information of this nature.

About Web Browser Cookies

Our website may use ‘cookies’ to enhance your experience of exploring the website. While using the website, your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for the purpose of record keeping and better tracking of information. As a user of the website, you can choose to set your web browser settings to refuse cookies or to alert you when the cookies are being sent. Please note that by doing so, certain features of the website may not be available or completely functioning.

How We Use Your Collected Information

AckoDrive may collect and use a user’s personal information for the following purposes:
Improving customer services:The information provided by you helps us respond to your pre-sale and during sale service queries and requests efficiently and without delay.
Personalizing user experience:Your given information help us personalize your experience as we analyze your journey in an aggregate of others availing our services.
• We use your feedback and information provided to understand your needs and accordingly improve our services.
• The information provided by you while placing an order is used to provide you the intended services only and accordingly would be shared with the concerned vehicle dealerships. We do not share this information with any outside parties, except to the extent necessary to provide the services. However, we would not be responsible for any marketing material distributed by them using the information provided to them at the time of booking the desired vehicle of your choice. • Some of your information (other than your personal information like your name, address, email address or telephone number) is requested to be shared with third-party advertising companies and/or ad agencies to serve web ads to you when you visit our website.
• We use your information to send you updates about services or products of relevance to you. We also may send you surveys, requests for feedback.
• To send periodic emails.


We may use your email address to send you information and updates about your products or services. It may also be used to send you password reminder, registration confirmation, special offers, newsletters and also to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other pre-sale requests.
By opting into our mailing list, you may receive emails that could include company news, updates, related product or service information, educational content etc. If at any time a user would like to unsubscribe from receiving email communication, we have detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. You may also contact us through our website.
Generally, we use anonymous traffic information to:
• remind us of who you are in order to deliver to you a better and more personalized service from both an advertising and an editorial perspective;
• recognize your access privileges to our Web sites;
• track your entries in some of our promotions, sweepstakes and contests to indicate a player's progress through the promotion and to track entries, submissions, and status in prize drawings;
• make sure that you don't see the same ad repeatedly;
• help diagnose problems with our server;
• administer our Web sites;
• track your session so that we can understand better how people use our sites.

How AckoDrive Protects Your Information

We at AckoDrive have appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices. Our security measures protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.
All kinds of private information exchange and transactions on the website happens through SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.
All kinds of private information exchange and transactions on the website happens through SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.
Although we endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this site, you agree that we will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Retention Policy

We collect and retain your personal information only for the purpose of providing you with products, features, and services as described above. Subject to regulatory or law enforcement requirements which may prescribe longer periods:
• Once the purpose of the collection has been fulfilled, we will not retain identifiable data for longer than [one] year from such time.
• In case your personal information is required for providing services on an ongoing basis (for e.g. updates and mailing list), we will retain your information in identifiable form for [one] year from the time you request the suspension of such service.
• In the event, you would like to review [or request deletion of] the personal information we have collected from you, please contact us at the provided address below.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters, surveys or questionnaires. We may share your information with these third-parties for that, and only that limited purpose, provided that you have given us your permission. These third-party service providers are not permitted to share the information further.
We may also, without your prior permission, share your personal information with law enforcement agencies or regulators upon receipt of valid legal process. In many cases, we may be prohibited from notifying you that your personal information has been shared.

Third Party Websites

While using the website, you may find content that contains links to the other websites or portals on the internet. Our intentions are always to link only to websites that are agreeable to our high standards of right to user privacy, however we do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by such websites. Additionally, these websites or services, as well as the content and links thereon, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies. Browsing on and interacting with any other website, including the websites which contain a link to our website, is subject to that website’s own terms and conditions.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

AckoDrive reserves the right to update this privacy policy at any time, so you are advised to review these policy statements frequently. On every revision to this policy statement, the date of update will be mentioned at the bottom of this page. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and send you an email. We encourage all our users to check this page regularly to be apprised with any changes we make to improve the way we protect and secure user information and privacy.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this website, you indicate your acceptance of the policy statement of AckoDrive. Your continued use of the website, following the updating of any changes to this policy, will be deemed as your acceptance of the changes.

Grievance Officer

You may always submit your concerns / grievances regarding our Privacy Policy or our privacy practices to the designated Grievance Officer as follows:
Mr. Anirudh Singh
Email: anirudh.singh@acko.tech
Phone: +91-9810136003
Please reference the Privacy Policy in your subject line. After investigating the matter internally, we will send our response within 5 working days.